Bestival 2012 To Be Live Streamed

First UK festival to do so...
Bestival 2012 logo.jpg
Bestival is set to be live streamed on the web - the first British festival to do so.

The team behind Bestival have always been open to new ideas - the more outrageous and unwieldy the better. So when a few international festivals began experimenting with live streaming it was only a matter of time before Rob da Bank & co. upped the ante.

Returning next weekend, fans who can't make it to the Isle of Wight will be able to watch a variety of performances live on the web. Artists confirmed include Florence & The Machine, New Order, The xx, Friendly Fires, Two Door Cinema Club and more.

A quick quote from Rob da Bank:

"I've been watching festivals such as Coachella and Tomorrowland on YouTube and loving the futuristic new angle on showing festivals in a different light via a medium that nearly everyone in the music and festival worlds is tuned into. We're really pleased that Bestival is the first UK festival to go down this route".

Follow Bestival on YouTube HERE.

Bestival runs between September 7th - 9th.

Live Performances
Stevie Wonder / Florence + The Machine / New Order / Sigur Rós / The Xx / Friendly Fires / Nero / 2manydjs - Live / Soulwax / Justice Live / Two Door Cinema Club / Hot Chip / Miike Snow / Bat For Lashes / Emeli Sandé / Orbital / SBTRKT / Warpaint / De La Soul / Roots Manuva / Major Lazer / Sister Sledge / Gary Numan / The Horrors / Spiritualized / Death In Vegas / Doom / Ben Howard / Michael Kiwanuka / Sub Focus / Azealia Banks / Alabama Shakes / Dan Le Sac / Scroobius Pip / Saunderson Feat. Inner City Live / Gallows / Kate Nash / Rizzle Kicks / Totally Enormous Extinct Dinosaurs / Earth Wind & Fire Experience Feat Al Mckay / Buraka Som Sistema / Sage Francis / Grimes / Bellowhead / Django Django / Little Dragon / Gold Panda / Adam Ant & The Good, The Mad And The Lovely Posse / The Cuban Brothers / Top Cat Featuring Sir Coxsone Outernational / Chairlift / Disclosure / John Foxx And The Maths / Summer Camp / Iceage / Ren Harvieu / John Talabot / Lianne La Havas / Delilah / Alunageorge / First Aid Kit / Gesaffelstein / The Correspondents / Daughter / Zulu Winter / Ane Brun / Friends / King Khan And The Shrines / The Japanese Popstars / Chas & Dave / Dub Pistols / Kindness / Factory Floor / Charli XCX / Errors / Lucy Rose / Skepta / Sunless 97 / Sleepy Sun / Congo Natty / King Krule / Toy / Dirty Beaches / Drums Of Death /Jessie Ware / Jeffrey Lewis & The Junkyard / General Levy / Lucky Elephant / Slagsmålsklubben/ Jaipur Kawa Brass Band / Field Music / Jinja Safari / Kawa Circus / B.Dolan's Church Of Love & Ruin / James Mccartney / The Coronas / 02:54 Porcelain Raft / Milagres / Three Bonzos And A Piano / Prince Fatty / Liz Green / Forest Swords / Willis Earl Beal / Murkage / Alt-J / The Staves / Jake Bugg / Skinny Lister / Josh Kumra / Ryan Keen / Stay+ / Jamie N Commons / Nina Nesbitt / Bigkids / Gabrielle Aplin / Kwes / Gush / Diagrams / Fiction / Turbowolf /Mary Epworth / Wet Nuns / The Other Tribe / Beans On Toast / Misty's Big Adventure / This Is The Kit / Stealing Sheep / Clock Opera / Young British Artists / Patterns / Ghost Outfit / L.A. Salami / To Kill A King / Dingus Khan / Crowns / Killaflaw / Barker & The Red Clay Halo / Parma Violets / Gorgeous George / Subgiant /Heath:Ward /Laurel Collective / Ahab /Gecko /Model Society / Tom Williams And The Boat / Daytona Lights / Two Jackals / Biederbeck / Valentine Gray / Charley Macaulay / Sky Sphere / Blackhouse Crow / The Lovely Eggs / St Spirit / Charming / Alonestar / Shepherds / Cherishport / Seán Mcgowan / A Way Of Life / This Way Up / The Widowmaker/

DJs Sets
Rob da Bank and Friends: Annie Mac Presents / Four Tet B2B Caribou / The 2 Bears / David Rodigan MBE Presents Ram Jam / Jamie xx / Skream And Benga Feat Sgt Pokes And Youngman / Dirtybird Showcase Feat. Claude Vonstroke, Justin Martin & Eats Everything / François K / Brodinski / Moodymann / Gilles Peterson / Redlight / DJ Yoda / DJ Derek / Bassnectar / Maya Jane Coles / Scuba / Kavinsky / Julio Bashmore / LTJ Bukem / / Shy FX And Stamina Mc / Plastician / Matador / Greg Wilson / Doctor P / The Nextmen / Hip Hop Karaoke / MC Wrec / Pearson Sound / Adamski / Borgore / Flux Pavilion / Max Cooper / Gemini / Krystal Klear / Pangaea / Reggae Roast / Billy Daniel Bunter / Pariah / Trolley Snatcha / Krafty Kuts / Warm & Electric Minds / Scratch Perverts / Koan Sound / Camo & Krooked / Giles Smith & James Priestley (Secretsundaze) / Mosca / Numbers Showcase: Oneman B2B Jackmaster, Deadboy, Spencer, Redinho / B Traits / Ben Ufo / PBR Streetgang / Jaguar Skills & His Amazing Friends / Drums Of Death / Blawan / Frank Tope / Leo Zero / Dismantle / Gutterslut / Melé / Girl Unit / Zomboy / The Good Guys / Luv*Jam / Dr Alex Paterson / Chris Coco / Pete Gooding / Phil Mison / Mark Jones / Duff Disco / Sonnyji Presents Bang Bhang / Danny Whitehead / Mixmaster Morris / Police Rave Unit / Sombrero Sound System / Rev Milo Speedwagon / Graeme Fisher (Balearic) / DJ Cable / Foamo / Shepdog / The Shellac Collective /Flying White Dots / DJ Charge / Pathaan / Mojo Filter / Fear Of Theydon / Tythe / Sink The Pink / George B / Kaf-Tan / Soft Rocks / Michael Cook / Chris Tofu / Ben Hoo / DJ@War / Low-Fro

Mr Motivator

Brainfeeder Presents Thundercat, The Gaslamp Killer, Teebs, Lapalux, Jeremiah Jae, DJ Kutmah

Channel One Sound System

Have your say

Sign in or Register to leave comments
-