Glastonbury 2009 - The Clash Guide

Our musical picks for the weekend ahead...
Glastonbury Festival
It hopefully hasn’t escaped your attention that the summer’s biggest British festival takes place this weekend: Glastonbury.

Scribes and snappers from Clash will be heading to Pilton tonight and tomorrow – things start properly on Friday, but there’s plenty to keep Thursday arrivals entertained, as the festivals stages are filled with music a day earlier than usual this year.

Here’s just a very quick guide to some of the fest’s truly do-not-miss musical performances. Don’t worry about trying to see them all, though – if you tried, you’d miss out on all the wonderful non-musical attractions that make Glastonbury so special.

(Please note that timings are estimates. Many bands play more than once, so look out for repeat performances.)

- - -

THURSDAY

QUEENS HEAD STAGE
4pm: Maximo Park
8.20pm: Alessi’s Ark
9.15pm: Golden Silvers
10.45pm: Kap Bambino
11.30pm: Metronomy

DANCE LOUNGE
7pm: Mystery Jets DJ set, followed immediately by East 17!
2am: Altern-8

PUSSY PARLURE
11pm: Qemists DJ set

- - -

FRIDAY

PYRAMID STAGE
1.45pm: Regina Spektor
4.30pm: Fleet Foxes
6.20pm: Lily Allen
10pm: Neil Young

OTHER STAGE
2.30pm: The Maccabees
6.30pm: Friendly Fires
11pm: Bloc Party

JAZZ WORLD
9pm: The Streets
11pm: Q-Tip

JOHN PEEL STAGE
2pm: Fucked Up
9.30pm: Jamie T
11pm: Doves

THE PARK STAGE
9.30pm: The Horrors
11.15pm: Animal Collective

AVALON
9.30pm: British Sea Power

QUEENS HEAD
10.30pm: The Big Pink

DANCE EAST
3.15pm: Tom Middleton
7.15pm: Easy Star Allstars
9.45pm: Freeland

DANCE WEST
5.15pm: Skream & Benga
8.40pm: Crookers

GUARDIAN LOUNGE
12.00pm: Bombay Bicycle Club
2pm: Slow Club

- - -

SATURDAY

PYRAMID STAGE
2.50pm: Spinal Tap
4.20pm: Dizzee Rascal
10pm: Bruce Spingsteen

OTHER STAGE
11am: Broken Family Band
12pm: Peter, Bjorn And John
10.50pm: Franz Ferdinand

JOHN PEEL STAGE
3.10pm: The Temper Trap
5.30pm: The Gaslight Anthem
6.30pm: Passion Pit

ACOUSTIC STAGE
9pm: Tindersticks

THE PARK STAGE
11am: First Aid Kit
7.45pm: Klaxons
9pm: M. Ward
11pm: Bon Iver

QUEENS HEAD
12pm: Blue Roses
1.45pm: Marina And The Diamonds
2.30pm: Peggy Sue
4pm: Broken Records

DANCE EAST
1.15pm: Heartbreak
5.45pm: La Roux
11pm: 2 Many DJs

DANCE WEST
2.30pm: Hudson Mohawke
3.45pm: Japanese Popstars

GLADE
3.45pm: Rusko

GUARDIAN LOUNGE
3.30pm: Totally Extinct Enormous Dinosaurs
4pm: The Invisible
5.30pm: Micachu & The Shapes

- - -

SUNDAY

PYRAMID STAGE
12pm: Status Quo (!!!)
8pm: Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds
10pm: Blur

OTHER STAGE
5pm: Yeah Yeah Yeahs
6.30pm: Bat For Lashes
10.30pm: The Prodigy

JAZZ WORLD
7.15pm: Roots Manuva

JOHN PEEL STAGE
11.45pm: Wave Machines
5pm: The Soft Pack
6pm: Ladyhawke

QUEENS HEAD
7.30pm: Joe Gideon & The Shark

DANCE EAST
2.25pm: Kissy Sell Out
4.15pm: Frankmusik

DANCE WEST
10.30pm: Peaches

G STAGE
5.45pm: Caspa

- - -

And really, we’ve only skimmed the surface of what’s on offer musically this weekend – keep ‘em peeled when on site for a wealth of special guest appearances, one-off sets and acoustic performances. Those not going: it’s all over the telly, ain’t it. A lot less muddy in most living rooms, too.

Follow Clash at Glastonbury on Twitter – find us HERE - and check ClashMusic.com for photo galleries and more.

Have your say

Sign in or Register to leave comments
-